IMSANW Logo

HISTORY of IMSANW


N.W. SECTION PRESIDENTS


1932-1938 No Record

1985-1986 Bob McCallum

1948-1949 Bill Hansen

1986-1987 Harley Trapp

1949-1950 Lou Baker

1987-1988 Fred Housman

1950-1951 Harry Warner

1988-1989 Dean Lantz

1951-1952 Pat Sampler

1989-1990 Rod Deitz

1952-1953 Bill Savage

1990-1991 Wayne Nelson

1953-1954 Dewitt Dunhaver

1991-1992 Vern Collins

1954-1955 Ed Records

1992-1993 Robert Rankin

1955-1956 Ralph Hatch*

1993-1994 Jim Kelly

1956-1957 Cal Mulanax

1994-1995 Hal Owens

1957-1958 Lloyd Erickson

1995-1996 Kent Green

1958-1959 Ed Rumsey

1996-1997 Dave Winton

1959-1960 Bill Hansen

1997-1998 Kim Roberts

1960-1961 Charlie Murry

1998-1999 John Rostad

1961-1962 J. W. Coleman

1999-2000 Doug Metz

1962-1963 Charles Lane

2000-2001 Mike Steen

1963-1964 Fred Harris

2001-2002 Tom Kruse

1964-1965 Lowell Lazara

2002-2003 Allyson Thompson

1965-1966 Lowell Lazara

2003-2004 Mark Jones

1966-1967 Warren Hawkes

2004-2005 Dave Pleake

1967-1968 George Krahl

2005-2006 Keith Orr

1968-1969 George Krahl

2006-2007 Rick Jensen

1969-1970 Les Webb

2007-2008 Harvey Walker

1970-1971 Charlie Simonson

2008-2009 Rod Deitz

1971-1972 Roger Geiseke

2009-2010 Ray Krenik

1972-1973 Jim Wilson**

2010-2011 Mark Jones

1973-1974 Jim Collicut

2011-2012 Allyson Thompson

1974-1975 Glen Pleasant

2012-2013 Rob Klug

1975-1976 Roger Geiseke

2013-2014 Fay Schafi

1976-1977 Charlie Simonson

2014-2015 Mark Rodgers

1977-1978 Bob Sickler

2015-2016 Albert Becerra

1978-1979 Steve Knopp***

1979-1980 Ken Krider

1981-1982 Dick Johnson

1982-1983 Jack Wheeler

*International President 1964-1965

1983-1984 Chuck Landers

**International President 1977-1978

1984-1985 Clare Reese

***International President 2010-2011

N.W. SECTION DIRECTORS/DELEGATES

Pre 1949

No Record

1966-1969

Ralph Hatch

1949-1950

Lee Machin

Lowell Lazarra

W.L. Hansen

1969-1970

George Krahl

1950-1951

W.L. Hansen

Lowell Lazarra

Louis Baker

1970–1972

George Krahl

1951-1952

Louis Baker

H.D. Nicholson

Harry Warner

1972-1974

H.D. Nicholson

1952-1953

Harry Warner

Doug Muir

Pat Sampler

1974-1975

James Wilson

1953-1956

W.R. Savage

Doug Muir

W.L. Hansen

1975-1976

James Wilson

1956-1957

W.R. Savage

1976-1978

H.D. Nicholson

Ralph Hatch

1978-1985

James Wilson

1957-1958

Ralph Hatch

1985-1988

Clare Reese

Cal Mulanax

1988-1992

Richard Johnson

1958-1960

No Record

1992-1995

Rod Deitz

1960-1961

Ralph Hatch

1995-1996

Fred Housman

Edward Records

1996-2008

Kent Green

1961-1965

No Record

2008-2013

Steve Knopp

1965-1966

Ralph Hatch

2014-****

Fred Housman

Walter Krieger

N. W. SECTION SECRETARY/TREASURERS

1932-1945 No Record

1987-1992 Bob McCallum

1945-1952 Don Axtel

1992-1994 Karen McKenzie

1952-1957 Pat Sampier

1994-1995 Stan Byrd

1957-1964 Fred VanAppen

1995-1995 Nancy Newcomb

1964-1973 H.D. ‘Doug’ Muir

1995-2000 Jennifer Wilhelm

1973-1975 Bob Sickler

2000-2001 Ron Nelson

1975-1978 Ron Hassett

2001-2004 Carolyn Vail

1978-1981 Glen Pleasant

2004-2006 Clara Dunn

1981-1983 Henry Schellert

2006-2010 John Brannan

1983-1985 Glen Pleasant

2010-2014 Zach Hoiting

1985-1987 Jim Wilson

2014-**** Ryan McKibben

CONFERENCE SITES

1947 No Record (pre)
1947 Walla Walla
1948 Tacoma
1949 Spokane
1950 Albany*
1951 Olympia*
1952 Walla Walla*
1953 Lethbridge, Alberta*
1954 Bellingham*
1955 Boise
1956 Yakima
1957 Portland
1958 Bellingham
1959 Eugene
1960 Boise
1961 Walla Walla
1962 Seattle
1963 Portland
1964 Bellingham
1965 Portland**
1966 Spokane
1967 Tacoma
1968 Boise
1969 Longview
1970 Vancouver BC
1971 Portland
1972 Great Falls
1973 Yakima
1974 Spokane
1975 Bellingham
1976 Portland
1977 Yakima
1978 Vancouver BC
1979 Anchorage
1980 Medford
1981 Bellevue
1982 Yakima
1983 Portland**
1984 Longview
1985 Tacoma
1986 Kennewick
1987 Anchorage
1988 Spokane
1989 Vancouver WA
1990 Yakima
1991 Bellevue
1992 Kennewick
1993 Vancouver BC
1994 Spokane**
1995 Bremerton
1996 Anchorage
1997 Yakima
1998 Idaho Falls
1999 Kennewick
2000 Bend
2001 Tukwila
2003 Post Falls
2002 Wenatchee
2004 Anchorage
2005 Portland
2006 Bremerton
2007 Tukwila
2008 Eugene
2009 Richland
2010 Great Falls
2011 Bellevue**
2012 Vancouver
2013 Tacoma
2014 Yakima
2015 Portland

* Joint APCO meeting
** National Conference

<< Back to main